CppDepend
Industries

Industries Supported by CppDepend

CppDepend is trusted across safety-critical, performance-sensitive and large-scale software industries. Explore how each sector uses CppDepend to solve real-world C/C++ challenges — with measurable results.

Case Studies by Industry

Real teams, real codebases, measurable outcomes. Each case study covers the challenge, the CppDepend rollout, and the results after a few weeks.

Built-in vs. custom standards. CppDepend ships built-in rule sets for MISRA C/C++, CWE, CERT C/C++ and AUTOSAR C++14. Other industry standards (DO-178C, ISO 26262, IEC 62304, IEC 61508, JSF++ AV, NIST…) are enforced through custom CQLinq rules, architecture validation and quality gates defined by your team.

🚗 Case study

Automotive

Build reliable, safety-critical automotive software: MISRA, AUTOSAR C++14 and ISO 26262-ready workflows for ECUs, ADAS and vehicle control systems.

KEY RESULTS

85% of rule checks automated, audit prep cut from days to hours

✈️ Case study

Aerospace & Defense

Certifiable avionics and defense software: architecture control, traceability and long-lifecycle maintainability for DO-178C programs.

KEY RESULTS

88% fewer violations, audit prep cut by 75%

🏥 Case study

Medical Devices

Safe, audit-ready medical software: IEC 62304-aligned processes with MISRA/CERT enforcement and risk-controlled codebases.

KEY RESULTS

Manual review time cut by 75%, technical debt dropped by 50%

🎮 Case study

Game Development

Ship faster without breaking the engine: modularity enforcement, refactor safety and performance discipline for large C++ codebases.

KEY RESULTS

85% fewer violations, smoother refactors, faster onboarding

⚙️ Case study

Embedded Systems

Efficient, predictable firmware: MISRA/CERT enforcement, memory safety and modularity under tight resource constraints.

KEY RESULTS

Technical debt down 44%, regression risk minimized

💰 Case study

Financial Services

Secure, low-latency trading and banking systems: CERT C++ enforcement, complexity control and audit-ready pipelines.

KEY RESULTS

CERT violations down 80%, audit-ready pipeline

⚡ Case study

Energy & Utilities

Fault-tolerant control software for grids and plants: IEC 61508-aligned quality with MISRA enforcement and modular design.

KEY RESULTS

Compliance time cut by 80%, reusable code doubled

💻 Case study

Software Vendors

Scale product development without losing control: architecture governance, technical debt tracking and faster onboarding.

KEY RESULTS

Regressions reduced by 80%, onboarding time cut by 40%

🏛️ Case study

Government & Public Sector

Secure, auditable public-sector software: CERT C++ enforcement, NIST-aligned controls and vendor consistency.

KEY RESULTS

Audit time cut by 80%, CERT violations down 85%

Results at a Glance

IndustryCodebaseFocusKey GainsRead More
Automotive2.5M LOCMISRA, ISO 26262, architecture control40% faster reviews, 85% rule coverage, ISO audit-readyRead Case Study →
Aerospace & Defense2M LOCDO-178C, JSF++ AV, structural validation88% fewer violations, audit prep cut by 75%Read Case Study →
Medical Devices400K LOCIEC 62304, MISRA/CERT, risk managementManual review time cut by 75%, tech debt dropped by 50%Read Case Study →
Game Development2M LOCModularity, refactor safety, performance85% fewer violations, smoother refactor cycles, onboarding time improvedRead Case Study →
Embedded Systems300K LOCMISRA, CERT, memory safety, modularityTech debt down 44%, regression risk minimizedRead Case Study →
Financial Services1.4M LOCCERT C++, security, complexity controlCERT violations down 80%, audit-ready pipelineRead Case Study →
Energy & Utilities600K LOCIEC 61508, MISRA, modular designCompliance time cut 80%, reusable code doubledRead Case Study →
Software Vendors2.8M LOCModularity, technical debt, onboardingRegression reduced 80%, onboarding time cut by 40%Read Case Study →
Government2.1M LOCCERT C++, NIST, audit & vendor alignmentAudit time cut 80%, CERT violations dropped 85%, cross-team consistency improvedRead Case Study →

See what CppDepend reveals in your codebase

Run the analysis on your own projects: coding standards, architecture validation, technical debt and quality gates — in minutes.